Data Protection

Description

The Department of Education and Skills when processing your data or that of your child adheres to the principles of transparency, accountability and security of the General Data Protection Regulation. This Department has put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to ensure – and to be able to demonstrate – that our processing of your personal data is in compliance with the higher standards of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), having regard to the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing and the risks of varying likelihood and severity that might arise therefrom for the rights and freedoms of individuals.

Accountability - Data Protection Policy

The Department’s Data Protection Policy sets out the steps to be taken by the Department of Education and Skills when processing personal data.

Accountability - Data Subjects' Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure/right to be forgotten
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

The Data Protection Commissioner has prepared a Guide to the Rights of Individuals under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data Subjects' Rights - How to Apply

Under Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right to obtain a copy of any personal information relating to you. To access a copy of personal data held by the Department, in relation to you, please complete the Subject Access Request (SAR) Application Form. The completed form, along with some photographic identification (passport, drivers licence or Public Service Card) together with proof of address (utility bill, official letter) should be returned to the Department’s Data Protection Officer, please see contact details below.

Transparency

The Department will provide the required information to you at the time personal data is collected. The Department will ensure that the information provided is detailed and specific, and that such notices are understandable and accessible In order to balance the requirements above, the Department may implement appropriate policies to make information available on its website or from schools and other educational organisations. The information provided will include information about personal data collected both directly from the data subject and from other sources.

The Department has taken steps to ensure it provides greater transparency in how it processes your personal data for specific processing activities. Please see the specific privacy notices for the various processing activities undertaken by this Department.  

Security

The Department follows best practice in order to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of its information processing systems and services.

Accountability - Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at

Email:dpo@education.gov.ie

Address: Department of Education and Skills, Data Protection Unit, Cornamaddy, Athlone, Co. Westmeath N35 X659

Phone: (090) 648 3908

See Also

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Privacy Notices

Data Protection Commissioner

Related Links: